Historical Unit Assignments for 2007
H.M. Coastguard

Unit Type Base
Counter Pollution and Response Branch (CPR)
Pollution Control South 1 Cessna F406 Coventry Airport
Pollution Control North 1 Cessna 404 Inverness Airport
Counter Pollution Unit 2 L-188 Electra, 1 Cessna F406 Coventry Airport/Inverness
Search and Rescue Branch (SAR)
English South Coast 1 2 AgustaWestland AW139 Lee On Solent, Hampshire
English South Coast 2 1 AgustaWestland AW139 RNAS Portland, Dorset
Sumburgh 2 Sikorsky S-92 Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Stornoway 2 Sikorsky S-92 Stornoway Airport, Outer Hebrides
Channel Navigation Information Service (CNIS)
Dover Surveillance 1 BN-2A-26 Islander Lydd, Kent

Historical Unit Assignments for 2000
H.M. Coastguard

Unit Type Base
Counter Pollution and Response Branch (CPR)
Pollution Control South 1 Cessna F406 Coventry Airport
Pollution Control North 1 Cessna 404 Inverness Airport
Counter Pollution Unit 2 L-188 Electra, 1 Cessna F406 Coventry Airport/Inverness
Search and Rescue Branch (SAR)
English South Coast 1 2 Sikorsky S-61N Lee On Solent, Hampshire
English South Coast 2 1 Sikorsky S-61N RNAS Portland, Dorset
Sumburgh 2 Sikorsky S-61N Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Stornoway 2 Sikorsky S-61N Stornoway Airport, Outer Hebrides
Channel Navigation Information Service (CNIS)
Dover Surveillance 1 BN-2A-26 Islander Lydd, Kent

Historical Order of Battle for 2008

of the French Air Force
Unit Type Base
BA 126/SAVV 23.535 Jodel D.140R + gliders Solenzara
BA 273/SAVV 21.535 Jodel D.140E/R + gliders Romarantin
BA 278/SAVV 22.535 Jodel D.140E/R + gliders Amberieu
BA 722/SAVV 25.535 Jodel D.140E/R + gliders Saintes
BA 749/SAVV 24.535 Jodel D.140R + gliders Grenoble
EC 01.002 ‘Cigogne’ Mirage 2000-5F, Alpha Jet Dijon/Longvic
EC 02.002 ‘Côte d’Or’ Mirage 2000-5 Dijon/Longvic
EC 01.003 ‘Navarre’ Mirage 2000D Nancy/Ochey
EC 02.003 ‘Champagne’ Mirage 2000D Nancy/Ochey
EC 03.003 ‘Ardennes’ Mirage 2000D Nancy/Ochey
EC 01.004 ‘Dauphiné’ Mirage 2000N Luxeuil/St. Sauveur
EC 02.004 ‘Lafayette’ Mirage 2000N Luxeuil/St. Sauveur
EC 03.004 ‘Limousin’ Mirage 2000N Istres/Le Tube
EC 01.005 ‘Vendée’ Mirage 2000B/C Orange/Caritat
EC 02.005 ‘Ile de France’ Mirage 2000B/C Orange/Caritat
ETO 01.008 ‘Saintonge’ Alpha Jet Cazaux
ETO 02.008 ‘Nice’ Alpha Jet Cazaux
EC 01.012 ‘Cambrésis’ Mirage 2000B/C Cambrai/Epinoy
EC 02.012 ‘Picardie’ Mirage 2000B/C Cambrai/Epinoy
EC 01.030 ‘Alsace’ Mirage F.1CT Colmar/Meyenheim
EC 02.030 ‘Normandie-Niémen’ Mirage F.1CT Colmar/Meyenheim
ER 01.033 ‘Belfort’ Mirage F.1CR Reims/Champagne
ER 02.033 ‘Savoie’ Mirage F.1CR Reims/Champagne
EC 03.033 ‘Lorraine’ Mirage F.1B/CT Reims/Champagne
EC 04.033 ‘Vexin’ Mirage 2000C/D Djibouti
EDCA 00.036 Boeing E-3F Avord
ETM 01.040 ‘Moselle’ AS 555N, TBM.700 Metz/Frescaty
ETE 00.042 ‘Ventoux’ CN.235, DHC-6 Mont de Marsan
ETE 00.043 ‘Médoc’ TBM.700, AS 355F1 Bordeaux/Mérignac
ETE 00.044 ‘Mistral’ TBM.700 Salon de Provence
ETOM 00.050 ‘Réunion’ AS 555AN, C-160R St. Denis/Gillot
ETOM 00.052 ‘La Tontouta’ AS 555AN, SA 330B, CN.235M Nouméa/La Tontouta
EET 01.054 ‘Dunkerque’ C-160G Gabriel Metz/Frescaty
ETOM 00.055 ‘Ouessant’ AS 355AN, C-160R Dakar/Ouakam
GAM 00.056 ‘Vaucluse’ DHC-6, AS 532UL Evreux/Fauville
ETOM 00.058 ‘Guadeloupe’ SA 330, CN.235 Pointe-à-Pitre & Fort de France
ET 03.060 ‘Esterel’ A310 Roissy-CDG (Paris)
ET 01.061 ‘Touraine’ C-160R Orleans/Bricy
ET 02.061 ‘Franche-Comté’ C-130H, C-130H-30 Orleans/Bricy
ET 03.061 ‘Poitou’ C-160R Orleans/Bricy
ET 01.062 ‘Vercors’ CN.235 Creil/Senlis
ET 01.064 ‘Béarn’ C-160R Evreux/Fauville
ET 02.064 ‘Anjou’ C-160R Evreux/Fauville
ETEC 00.065 ‘Rambouillet’ Falcon 50/900, TBM.700, A319 Villacoublay/Velizy, Orly
EH 01.067 ‘Pyrénées’ SA 330B Cazaux
EH 03.067 ‘Parisis’ AS 555AN Villacoublay
EH 05.067 ‘Alpilles’ SA 330B, AS 332, AS 555AN Istres
EH 06.067 ‘Solenzara’ SA 330B Solenzara
EHOM 00.068 ‘Guyane’ SA 330, AS 555AN Kourou
EDC 00.070 ‘Chateaudun’ TBM.700 Chateaudun
ETOM 00.082 ‘Maine’ AS 332, CN.235 Tahiti-Faaa
ETOM 00.088 ‘Larzac’ AS 555AN, C-160R Djibouti/Ambouli
ERS 01.091 ‘Gascogne’ Alpha Jet Mont-de-Marsan
GRV 00.093 ‘Bretagne’ C-135FR Istres/Le Tubé
GI 00.312 Alpha Jet*, CAP.10B, CAP.231,
CAP.232, Jodel D.140, Tucano, Epsilon + gliders
Salon de Provence
EPAA 02.312* Alpha Jet Salon de Provence
SAVV Jodel D.140E/R Salon de Provence
EVAA CAP.10B Salon de Provence
EAC 01.314 ‘Jean Langlet’ Alpha Jet Tours/St. Symphorien
EAC 02.314 ‘Henri Jeandet’ Alpha Jet Tours/St. Symphorien
EAC 06.314 ‘Jean Maridor’ Alpha Jet Tours/St. Symphorien
EPAA 00.315 TB.30 Epsilon Cognac/Chateau-Bernard
EPAA 01.315 TB.30 Epsilon Cognac/Chateau-Bernard
EPAA 02.315 TB.30 Epsilon Cognac/Chateau-Bernard
EAT 00.319 EMB-121 Xingu Avord
CFIP 00.322 TB.30 Epsilon Cognac/Chateau-Bernard
CEAM 00.330 various Mont-de-Marsan
EC 05.330 ‘Cote d’Argent’ Mirage F.1/2000, Alpha Jet Mont-de-Marsan
ETE 06.330 ‘Albret’ DHC-6, TBM.700 Mont-de-Marsan
EC 85.330 Mirage 2000-5 Mont-de-Marsan
EMD 56.330 Hunter UAV Mont-de-Marsan
CITac 00.339 ‘Aquitaine’ Falcon 20, Jaguar E Luxeuil/St. Sauveur
CIET 00.340 C-160R, CN.235 Toulouse/Francazal
CIEH 00.341 ‘Maurienne’ AS 555AN, SA 330 Puma Toulouse/Francazal

* = ‘Le Patrouille de France’

Historical Order of Battle 1974
Cyprus Air Command

Click on unit title for more details

Squadron Platoon Type Base
Mira Aeroskafon   1 Beech C-45, 1 Do 27Q, 2 Piper Colt Lakatamia
Aeroporikó Kéntro Elénkhou (Air Control Centre)   none Nicosia
419 MPA   none
420 MPA   none Tymbou Air Base
3 MSEP   (radar unit) Mt. Kormakitis
4 MSEP   (radar unit) Mt. Kantara

Historical Order of Battle for 1992

of the North Korean Air Force

1992

70,000 personnel 760 combat aircraft

12 Interceptor Air Regiments
100? MiG-15 Fagot/MiG-17 Fresco
60+ MiG-19 Farmer
160+ MiG-21 Fishbed
46 MiG-23 Flogger
14 MiG-29 Fulcrum

8 Ground Attack Air Regiments
200+ MiG-15 Fagot/MiG-17 Fresco
60 MiG-19 Farmer
40 Nanchang A-5
18 Sukhoi Su-7 Fitter
20 Sukhoi Su-25 Frogfoot

12 Transport Air Regiments
250+ Antonov An-2 Colt/Yunshuji Y-5
Ten Antonov An-24 Coke
Four Ilyushin Il-18 Coot
Six Ilyushin Il-62 Classic
Three Ilyushin Il-76MD Candid

6 Helicopter Air Regiments
79 McDonnell Douglas MD 500
210+ other helicopters, including
Mi-2 Hoplite, Mi-4 Hound and Mi-8 Hip

Flight Training Air Regiment
MiG-15UTI Midget
MiG-21U Mongol
MiG-23 Flogger-B
100+ Nanchang CJ-6