Czechoslovak Air Force Aircraft Designation System
Aeroflight Home Page
 World Air Forces
Back to Air Force Index Page

Czech Republic
Air Force


Aircraft Designation System

In late 1945 an aircraft designation system was introduced by the air force. The system was abandoned in 1958, when the manufacturers type designations were adopted. Curiously, several aircraft types appear in more than one category.

Training aircraft (Cvicna letadla):
C 1   Klemm Kl 35D
C 2   Arado Ar 96B
C 3   Siebel Si 204D
C 103   Siebel Si 204D civilian
C 4   Bu 131
C 104   Bu 131 with Walter Minor engine
C 5   Zlin Z 26
C 105   Zlin Z 126
C 205   Zlin Z 226T
C 6   Bu 181
C 106   Bu 181 (Walter Minor engine)
C 206   Bu 181 (Toma 4)
C 7   Zlin Z 22
C 8   Piper L-4 Cub
C 9   Focke-Wulf Fw 44 (Czech-built)
C 10   Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6
C 110   Messerschmitt Bf 109G-12
C 210   Messerschmitt Bf 109G-12 modified
C 11   Yakovlev Yak-11
C 12   Heinkel He 72 Kadett
C 112   Heinkel He 172 Kadett
C 13   AVIA FL-3
C 14   Focke-Wulf Fw 44 (German-built)
C 15   Gotha Go 145A
C 16   Arado Ar 66C
C 19   Praga E-39
C 23   Morane-Saulnier MS.234
C 25   Benez-Mraz Be 250
C 26   Arado Ar 396A
C 30   Siebel Fh 104

Bomber Aircraft (Bitevni letadla):
B 31   Ilyushin Il-2
B 32   Petlyakov Pe-2FT
B 33   Ilyushin Il-10
B 36   DH Mosquito Mk.VI
B 37   Junkers Ju 87D
B 228   Ilyushin Il-28

Bomber Trainers (Cvicna bitevni):
CB 31   Ilyushin Il-2U
CB 32   Petlyakov Pe-2U
CB 33   Ilyushin Il-10U
CB 36   DH Mosquito T.III

Transport Aircraft (Dopravni):
D 2   Lisunov Li-2
D 41   Avro Anson Mk.II
D 141   Avro Anson Mk.III
D 42   Airspeed Oxford II
D 43   Junkers W 34
D 44   Siebel Si 204D
D 47   Douglas C-47 Dakota
D 52   Junkers Ju 52/3m
D 352   Junkers Ju 352
D 54   Siebel Fh 104
D 58   Focke-Wulf Fw 58 Weihe

Liaison Aircraft (Kuryrni):
K 60   L-60 Brigadyr
K 61   Taylorcraft Auster Mk.III
K 62   Polikarpov Po-2
CK 62   Polikarpov U-2
K 65   Fieseler Fi 156 Storch
K 68   Piper L-4 Cub
K 168   Piper L-4 Cub (Praga D engine)
K 70   Messerschmitt Bf 108 Taifun
K 71   Percival Proctor I
K 72   Zlin Z XII
K 73   Noorduyn C-64A Norseman
K 74   Fairchild UC-61 Argus
K 75   Aero Ae.45

Light Bomber Aircraft (Lehka bombardovaci):
LB 36   DH Mosquito with German machine-guns
LB 77   Heinkel He 111H
LB 79   Heinkel He 219A Uhu

Fighter Aircraft (Stihaci):
S 89   Supermarine Spitfire L.F.IXE
S 90   Focke-Wulf Fw 190A
S 92   Messerschmitt Me 262A
S 95   Lavochkin La-5FN
S 97   Lavochkin La-7
S 99   Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6
S 199   Avia-built Bf 109G with Jumo engine
S 100   Yakovlev Yak-17
S 101   Yakovlev Yak-23
S 102   Mikoyan MiG-15
S 103   Mikoyan MiG-15bis
S 104   Mikoyan MiG-17PF
S 105   Mikoyan MiG-19
S 107   Mikoyan MiG-21F

Fighter Trainers (Cvicna stihaci):
CS 92   Messerschmitt Me 262B
CS 95   Lavochkin La-5UTI
CS 99   Messerschmitt Bf 109G-12
CS 199   Avia Two-seater S 199
CS 102   Mikoyan MiG-15UTI (RD-45 engine)
CS 103   Mikoyan MiG-15UTI (VK-1 engine)

Gliders (Nakladni Kluzak):
NK 1   Waco CG-4A Hadrian
NK 14   Yakovlev Yak-14
NK 25   Tsybin Ts-25

Helicopters:
VR 1   Focke-Achgelis Fa 223
VR 2   Aero HC-2
VR 3   Focke-Achgelis Fa 223
VR 4   Mil Mi-4


^ Top of Page  << Last Page   Index Page   Next Page >>  Site Search 
First Created: 12 June 2008 - Last Revised: 12 June 2008
Copyright 2008 John Hayles.     e-mail: john@aeroflight.co.uk