Historical Order of Battle for May 1945

of the Free French Navy
Unit Type Base
Escadrille 1S MS.500 & MS.502 ?
Escadrille 2S Latecoere 298 ?
Escadrille 3S Latecoere 298 ?
Escadrille 4S Supermarine Walrus ?
Escadrille 5S Latecoere 298 ?
Escadrille 10S Ju 52, Ju 88, Ju 188, MS.500, Bf 108 ?
Flotille 2FE Wellington, Hudson III ?
Flotille 6FE PBY-5A Catalina ?
Flotille 7FE Sunderland ?
Flotille 9FE Dornier Do 24 ?
Groupe Aeronaval No.2
Flotille 3FB SBD-5 Cognac
Flotille 4FB SBD-5 Cognac

Historical Order of Battle for May 1945

of the Free French Air Force
Unit Type Base
GC I/2 ‘Les Cigognes’ Spitfire IX ?
GC II/2 ‘Berry’ Spitfire IX ?
GC III/2 ‘Alsace’ Spitfire IX ?
GC IV/2 ‘Ile de France’ Spitfire IX ?
GC I/3 ‘Corse’ Spitfire IX ?
GC II/3 ‘Dauphine’ P-47 ?
GC III/3 ‘Ardennes’ P-47 ?
GC 3 ‘Normandie-Niemen’ Yak-3 ?
GC I/4 ‘Navarre’ P-47 ?
GC I/5 ‘Champagne’ P-47 ?
GC II/5 ‘La Fayette’ P-47 ?
GC III/6 ‘Rousillon’ P-47 ?
GC I/7 ‘Provence’ Spitfire IX ?
GC II/7 ‘Nice’ Spitfire IX ?
GT II/15 ‘Anjou’ C-45 & B-25 ?
GCB I/18 ‘Vendee’ D.520 & Spitfire Vb ?
GCB II/18 ‘Saintonge’ D.520 & Spitfire Vb ?
GB I/19 ‘Gascogne’ B-26 ?
GB I/20 ‘Lorraine’ Mitchell III ?
GB II/20 ‘Bretagne’ B-26 ?
GB II/22 ‘Maroc’ B-26 ?
GB II/23 ‘Guyenne’ Halifax B.VI ?
GB I/25 ‘Tunisie’ Halifax B.VI ?
GB I/31 ‘Aunis’ Ju 88A ?
GB I/32 ‘Bourgogne’ B-26 ?
GR I/33 ‘Belfort’ F-5G Lightning ?
GR II/33 ‘Savoie’ F-6C/D Mustang & Spitfire IX ?
GR III/33 ‘Perigord’ Fi 156 Storch & Potez 631 ?
GB I/34 ‘Bearn’ DB-7, Martin 167F, Bf 110 ?
GR II/52 ‘Franche-Comte’ B-26 ?
GB II/63 ‘Senegal’ B-26 ?
GT Artois C-47 ?
GT Picardie C-47 ?

Current Unit Assignments

of the SAMU de France
Unit Type Base
Aisne 1 x MD902 (SAMU 02) Laon
Haute Corse 2 x Super King Air 250 (SAMU 2B) Ajaccio/Bastia
Haute-Alpes 1 x EC135 (SAMU 05) Gap
Alpes Maritime 1 x AW109P (SAMU 06) Nice
Aube 1 x EC135 (SAMU 11) Carcassonne
Aude 1 x EC135 (SAMU 12) Rodez
Bouche-du-Rhone 1 x EC135 (SAMU 13) Marseilles
Cantal 1 x EC135 (SAMU 15) Aurillac
Cote D’Or 1 x EC135 (SAMU 21) Dijon
Cote D’Armor 1 x AS355N (SAMU 22) Saint Brieuc
Dordogne 1 x AS355N (SAMU 24) Perigueux
Drome 1 x AW109P (SAMU 26) Valence
Eure & Loire 2 x AW109E (SAMU 28) Dreux
Finistere 1 x AS355N (SAMU 29) Brest
Gard 1 x EC135 (SAMU 30) Nimes
Haute Garonne 2 x EC135 (SAMU 31) Toulouse
Gironde 1 x AW109P (SAMU 33) Bordeaux-Merignac
Herault 1 x EC135 (SAMU 34) Montpelier
Indre 1 x AW109P (SAMU 36) Chateauroux
Indre & Loire 1 x EC135 (SAMU 37) Tours
Isere 1 x EC135 (SAMU 38) Grenoble
Loir & Cher 1 x EC135 (SAMU 41) Blois
Loire 1 x EC135 (SAMU 42) Saint-Etienne
Loire Atlantique 1 x AW109P (SAMU 44) Nantes
Loiret 1 x EC135 (SAMU 45) Orleans
Marne 1 x EC135 (SAMU 51) Reims
Meurthe & Moselle 1 x EC135 (SAMU 54) Nancy
Nord 1 x MD902 (SAMU 59) Lille
Orne 1 x EC135 (SAMU 61) Alencon
Pais-de-Calais 1 x MD902 (SAMU 62) Arras
Pyrenee Atlantique 1 x AW109E (SAMU 64) Bayonne
Pyrenees Orientales 1 x EC135 (SAMU 66) Perpignan
Haut Rhine 1 x AW109E (SAMU 68) Mulhouse
Rhone 1 x EC135 (SAMU 69) Lyon-Bron
Somme 1 x MD902 (SAMU 80) Amiens
Var 1 x EC135 (SAMU 83) Toulon
Vienne 1 x EC135 (SAMU 86) Poitiers
Haute Vienne 1 x EC135 (SAMU 87) Limoges
Yonne 1 x AW109P (SAMU 89) Auxerre
Val de Marne 1 x EC135 (SAMU 94) Creteil
Guyanne 1 x AS 365N (SAMU 973) Cayenne
1 x EC135 (SAMU Lorraine) Nancy

Historical Order of Battle for 2008

of the French Navy
Unit Type Base
Aviation Embarquee et le Groupe des Porte-Avions
4 Flotille E-2C Hawkeye Lann-Bihoue
11 Flotille Super Etendard Landivisiau
12 Flotille Rafale M Landivisiau
17 Flotille Super Etendard Landivisiau
31 Flotille Lynx HAS.2/4(FN) Hyeres
32 Flotille SA.321G Super Frelon Lanveoc-Poulmic
34 Flotille Lynx HAS.2/4(FN) Lanveoc-Poulmic
35 Flotille Alouette III, SA.365N Hyeres
35 Flotille Det. SA.365N Cherbourg
35 Flotille Det. SA.365N Le Touquet
35 Flotille Det. SA.365N La Rochelle
35 Flotille Det. SA.365N Hyeres
36 Flotille AS.565MA Hyeres
22S/ESHE Alouette III, SA.365N Lanveoc-Poulmic
57S Falcon 10MER Landivisiau
Aviation de Patrouille Maritime
21 Flotille ATL.2 Atlantique 2 Nimes-Garons
23 Flotille ATL.2 Atlantique 2 Lann-Bihoue
24 Flotille Falcon 50M, N.262E, Xingu Lann-Bihoue
25 Flottille Falcon 20H Gardian Noumea-Tontouta (New Caledonia)
25 Flotille (det.) Falcon 20H Gardian Papeete-Faaa (Tahiti)
28 Flotille/EPV Nord 262E, Xingu Nimes-Garons
Escadrilles de Soutien Regionales
50S/EIP Rallye 100S/ST, CAP.10 Lanveoc-Poulmic
DCAN HR.100-250TR, CE.43 Guepard, MH.1521M Cuers-Pierrefue/Hyeres
10S/CEPA Alize, Xingu, Nord 262A Hyeres-Le Palyvestre
CEIAPM Xingu* Lann-Bihoue

* = borrowed from 24F

CEIAPM = Centre d’Entrainement et d’Instruction de l’Aviation de Patrouille Maritime
CEPA = Centre d’Experimentation Practique de l’Aeronautique
DCAN= Direction des Construction et des Armes Navales (Naval Dockyards and Armaments Administration)

EIP = Ecole d’Initiation Pilotage
EPV = Ecole du Personnel Volant
ERCE = Escadrille de Reception et de Convoyage (Crew Ferry Flight)
ESHE = Ecole de Spécialisation sur Hélicopterès Embarqués

Current Order of Battle

of the French Navy
Unit Type Base
Aviation Embarquee et le Groupe des Porte-Avions
4 Flotille E-2C Hawkeye Lann-Bihoue
11 Flotille Rafale M Landivisiau
12 Flotille Rafale M Landivisiau
17 Flotille Super Etendard/Rafale M Landivisiau
31 Flotille NH90 Hyeres
32 Flotille EC225 Lanveoc-Poulmic
32 Flotille (det.) EC225 Cherbourg
33 Flotille NH90 Lanveoc-Poulmic
33 Flotille (det.) NH90 Cherbourg
34 Flotille Lynx HAS.2/4(FN) Lanveoc-Poulmic
34 Flotille (det.) Lynx HAS.2/4(FN) Hyeres
35 Flotille Alouette III, SA 365N Hyeres
35 Flotille (det.) SA 365N Le Touquet
35 Flotille (det.) SA 365N La Rochelle
35 Flotille (det.) SA 365N Hyeres
36 Flotille AS 565MA Hyeres
22S/ESHE Alouette III Lanveoc-Poulmic
57S Falcon 10MER Landivisiau
Aviation de Patrouille Maritime
21 Flotille ATL.2 Atlantique 2 Lann-Bihoue
23 Flotille ATL.2 Atlantique 2 Lann-Bihoue
24 Flotille Falcon 50M, Xingu Lann-Bihoue
25 Flottille Falcon 20H Gardian Noumea-Tontouta (New Caledonia)
25 Flotille (det.) Falcon 20H Gardian Papeete-Faaa (Tahiti)
28 Flotille/EPV Xingu Nimes-Garons
28 Flotille/EPV (det.) Xingu Hyeres
Escadrilles de Soutien Regionales
50S/EIP Rallye 100S/ST, CAP.10 Lanveoc-Poulmic
DCAN HR.100-250TR, CE.43 Guepard, MH.1521M Cuers-Pierrefue/Hyeres
10S/CEPA (various) Hyeres-Le Palyvestre
CEIAPM Xingu* Lann-Bihoue

* = borrowed from 24F

CEIAPM = Centre d’Entrainement et d’Instruction de l’Aviation de Patrouille Maritime
CEPA = Centre d’Experimentation Practique de l’Aeronautique
DCAN= Direction des Construction et des Armes Navales (Naval Dockyards and Armaments Administration)

EIP = Ecole d’Initiation Pilotage
EPV = Ecole du Personnel Volant
ERCE = Escadrille de Reception et de Convoyage (Crew Ferry Flight)
ESHE = Ecole de Spécialisation sur Hélicopterès Embarqués

Current Order of Battle

of the French Army
Unit Escadrille Base Type
  Escadrille du COMALAT Villacoublay SA342M
  Escadrille Avions de Armee de Terre (EAAT) Rennes TBM 700
4e Brigade Aéromobile (Force d’Action Rapide)
1 RHC EHAP Phalsbourg SA 341F Canon
  EHR Phalsbourg SA 341F/SA 342L1
  1 EHA Phalsbourg EC665 Tigre HAD
  1 EHAP Phalsbourg SA 342L1
  2 EHAP Phalsbourg SA 342L1
  1 EHM Phalsbourg SA 330B Puma
  2 EHM Phalsbourg NH90-TTH
  4 EHM Phalsbourg AS 532
  1 EHR Phalsbourg SA 341F
3 RHC 1 EHA Etain SA 342M
  1 EHAP Etain SA 341F Canon, SA 342L1
  2 EHAP Etain SA 341F Canon, SA 342L1
  1 EHM Etain SA 330B Puma
  2 EHM Etain SA 330B Puma
  1 EHR Etain SA 342M
4 RHFS 1 EOS Pau AS 532UL
  2 EOS Pau SA 341F, SA 342L1, SA 342M
  3 EOS Pau EC725
  4 EOS Villacoublay SA 330B Puma
  5 EOS Villacoublay SA 330B Puma
  6 EOS Pau EC665 Tigre
5 RHC 1 EHRA Pau SA 342M
  1 EHAP Pau EC665 Tigre
  2 EHAP Pau EC665 Tigre
  1 EHM Pau SA 330B Puma
  2 EHM Pau SA 330B Puma
  3 EHM Pau AS 532UL
  DAOS Pau SA 330B, AS 532UL, SA 342M
Overseas Units
DetALAT Cameroun   Douala-Aeroport SA 330B, AS 532UL
DetALAT Central African Republic   Bangui-M’Poko SA 330B Puma, SA 342M
DetALAT Djibouti   Ambouli SA 330B Puma, SA 341F
DetALAT Gabon   Libreville SA 330B, AS 532UL
DetALAT Mali   Bamako-Senou NH90-TTH
DetALAT Cap Vert   Dakar-Yoff, Senegal SA 330B Puma
DetALAT Tchad   N’Djamena SA 330B Puma
Ecole de l’ALAT (EALAT)
  HeliDax Dax EC120
Ecole d’Application (EAALAT)
  3 EHLA Le Luc SA 341F/342M Gazelle
  6 EHM Le Luc AS 555UN Fennec, SA 330B Puma
  EFA Le Luc SA 342M, EC665 Tigre
  CFIA NH90 Le Luc NH90-TTH
Ecole de Specialisation du Materiel   Bourges Misc. Helicopters
GAM.STAT   Valence-Chabeuil Misc. Types
GAM.ETAMAT-Versailles   Villacoublay SA 341F
ETCM   Montauban Pilatus PC-6B
AERMV   Dax SA 341F

Historical Order of Battle for 2008

of the French Army
Unit Escadrille Base Type
  Escadrille du COMALAT Les Mureaux SA 341F, SA 342M
  EHADT Les Mureaux SA 341F, SA 342M
  Escadrille Avions de Armee de Terre (EAAT) Rennes TBM 700, Cessna F406 Caravan 2
  Escadrille de Haute Montagne Gap SA 341F, SA 342M
4e Brigade Aéromobile (Force d’Action Rapide)
1 RHC EHAP Phalsbourg SA 341F Canon
  EHR Phalsbourg SA 341F/SA 342L1
  1 EHA Phalsbourg SA 342M
  2 EHA Phalsbourg SA 342M
  1 EHM Phalsbourg SA 330B Puma
  2 EHM Phalsbourg SA 330B Puma
  3 EHM Phalsbourg AS 532
  4 EHM Phalsbourg AS 532
  EHOR Phalsbourg AS 532 Horizon
3 RHC 1 EHA Etain SA 342M
  2 EHA Etain SA 342M
  EHR Etain SA 342M
  1 EHAP Etain SA 342L1
  2 EHAP Etain SA 341F Canon
  1 EHM Etain SA 330B Puma
  2 EHM Etain SA 330B Puma
5 RHC EHR Pau SA 341F, SA 342M
  EHAP Pau SA 342L1/F Canon
  1 EHM Pau SA 330B Puma
  2 EHM Pau SA 330B Puma
  3 EHM Pau SA 330B Puma
  DAOS Pau SA 330B, AS 532UL, SA 342M
6 RHCM 1 EHAP Compiegne SA 341F Canon
  2 EHAP Compiegne SA 342L1
  EHA Compiegne SA 342M
  EHR Compiegne SA 342M
  1 EHM Compiegne SA 330B Puma
Overseas Units
DetALAT Djibouti   Ambouli SA 330B Puma
DetALAT Tchad   N’Djamena SA 330B Puma
DetALAT Bangui   Bangui SA 330B Puma
DetALAT Cameroun   ? SA 330B Puma
DetALAT Cote d’Ivoire   ? SA 330B Puma
DetALAT Gabon   Libreville SA 330B Puma
DetALAT Senegal   Cap Vert SA 330B Puma
SFOR   Ploce, Croatia SA 342 Gazelle, SA330B Puma
KFOR   Kumanovo, Macedonia SA 342 Gazelle, SA 330B Puma
Ecole de Specialisation (ESALAT)
  1 EHLE Dax SA 341F Gazelle
  2 EHLE Dax SA 341F Gazelle
Ecole d’Application (EAALAT)
  3 EHLA Le Luc SA 341F/342M Gazelle
  6 EHM Le Luc AS 555UN Fennec, SA 330B Puma
  ? Le Luc EC665 Tigre
Ecole de Specialisation du Materiel   Bourges Misc. Helicopters
GAM.STAT   Valence-Chabeuil Misc. Types
GAM.ETAMAT-Versailles   Villacoublay SA 341F
ETCM   Montauban Pilatus PC-6B, SA 341F
AERMV   Dax SA 341F

Current Unit Assignments

of the French Securite Civile
Unit Type Base
Groupement d’Helicopteres de la Securite Civile – HQ Paris
Centre de Maintenance Nimes-Garons
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Ajaccio 1 x EC145 (Dragon 2A) Ajaccio-Campo dell’Oro
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Annecy 2 x EC145 (Dragon 74) Annecy-Meythet
– Detachement Saisonnier de la Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Chamonix 1 x EC145 Chamonix
– Detachement Saisonnier de la Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Courcheval 1 x EC145 Courcheval
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Bastia 1 x EC145 (Dragon 2B) Bastia-Poretta
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Besancon 1 x EC145 (Dragon 25) Besancon-La Veze
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Merignac 1 x EC145 (Dragon 33) Bordeaux-Merignac
– Detachement Saisonnier de la Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Lacanau 1 x EC145 Lacanau
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Cannes 1 x EC145 (Dragon 06) Cannes-Mandelieu
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Clermont 1 x EC145 (Dragon 63) Clermont Ferrand-Aulnat
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Granville 1 x EC145 (Dragon 50) Granville – Donville-les-Bains
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Grenoble 1 x EC145 (Dragon 38) Grenoble-Versoud
– Detachement Saisonnier de la Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Alpes d’Huez 1 x EC145 Alpes d’Huez
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de La Rochelle 1 x EC145 (Dragon 17) La Rochelle-Ille de Re
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Le Havre 1 x EC145 (Dragon 76) Le Havre-Octeville
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Le Touquet 1 x EC145 (Dragon 62) Le Touquet
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Lorient 1 x EC145 (Dragon 56) Lorient – Lann-Bihoue
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Lyon 1 x EC145 (Dragon 69) Lyon-Bron
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Marseille 1 x EC145 (Dragon 13) Marseille-Marignane
– Detachement Saisonnier de la Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Le Luc 1 x EC145 (Dragon 83) Le Luc
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Montpellier 2 x EC145 (Dragon 34 & 48) Montpellier-Frejorgues
– Detachement Saisonnier de la Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Mende 1 x EC145 (Dragon ??) Mende
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Nimes 7 x EC145 (Dragon 30) Nimes-Garons
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Paris 2 x EC145 (Dragon 75) Paris-Issy les Moulineaux
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Pau 1 x EC145 (Dragon 64) Pau-Uzein
– Detachement Saisonnier de la Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Gavarnie 1 x EC145 (Dragon 64) Gavarnie
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Perpignan 1 x EC145 (Dragon 66) Perpignan-Rivesaltes
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Quimper 1 x EC145 (Dragon 29) Quimper-Pluguffan
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Strasbourg 1 x EC145 (Dragon 67) Strasbourg-Entzheim
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Gaudeloupe 1 x EC145 (Dragon 971) Point a Pitre, Guadeloupe
Base Hélicoptères Sécurité Civile de Martinique 1 x EC145 (Dragon 972) Fort de France, Martinique
Groupement des Avions Bombardiers de’Eau – Marignane
  2 x Q400, 3 x Super King Air 200, 12 x Turbo Firecat, 10 x CL-415 Marseille-Marignane
Detachement Saisonnier de la Avions Bombardiers de’Eau Ajaccio Ajaccio
Detachement Saisonnier de la Avions Bombardiers de’Eau Bastia Bastia
Detachement Saisonnier de la Avions Bombardiers de’Eau Cannes Cannes
Detachement Saisonnier de la Avions Bombardiers de’Eau Carcassonne Carcassonne-Salvaza

Historical Unit Assignments for 2008

of the French Gendarmerie
Unit Type Base
GCFAG Alouette III, AS350B/B-1 Villacoublay
GST AS350B Le Blanc
Section Aerienne AS350B Amiens
– – Detachement Saisonnier AS350B Abbeville
Section Aerienne AS350B Cazaux
– Detachement Aerien AS350B Bayonne
– – Detachement Saisonnier AS350B Mimizan
Section Aerienne AS350B Dijon
Section Aerienne AS350B, Alouette III Hyeres
– Detachement Aerien Alouette III Ajaccio
– Detachement Aerien Alouette III Briancon
– Detachement Aerien AS350B Montpellier
Section Aerienne AS350B, Alouette III Lyon
– Detachement Aerien Alouette III Chamonix
– Detachement Aerien Alouette III Modane
Section Aerienne AS350B Metz
– – Detachement Saisonnier AS350B Xonrupt
Section Aerienne AS350B Rennes
– Detachement Aerien AS350B Saint-Nazaire
Section Aerienne AS350B Toulouse
– Detachement Aerien Alouette III Tarbes
Section Aerienne AS350B Tours
– Detachement Aerien AS350B Egletons
– Detachement Aerien AS350B Limoges
– – Detachement Saisonnier AS350B Mouthe
– – Detachement Saisonnier AS350B Royan
Section Aerienne Alouette III Villacoublay
Overseas Units:
Section Aerienne AS350B Fort-de-France, Martinique
– Detachement Aerien AS350B Pointe-a-Pitre, Gaudeloupe
– Detachement Aerien AS350B-1 Cayenne, French Guyana
Section Aerienne AS350B-1 Noumea, New Caledonia
Section Aerienne Alouette III St-Denis, Reunion


GCFAG = Groupement Central des Formations Aeriennes de la Gendarmerie
GST = Groupment de Soutien Technique
SAG = Section Aerienne de Gendarmerie
DAG = Detachement Aerien de la Gendarmerie
DSG = Detachement Saisonnier de la Gendarmerie

Current Unit Assignments

of the French Gendarmerie
Unit Type Base
GCFAG 3 x EC135, 1 x AS350B, 3 x EC145 Villacoublay-Velizy
GST 1 x AS350B Le Blanc
SAG Amiens 1 x AS350B, 1 x EC135 Amiens-Glicy
– – DSG Abbeville 1 x AS350B Abbeville
SAG Merignac 2 x AS350B, 1 x EC135 Bordeaux-Merignac
– – DSG Mimizan 1 x AS350B Mimizan
– DAG Bayonne 1 x AS350B Biarritz-Bayonne – Anglet
SAG Dijon 2 x AS350B Dijon-Longvic
– – DSG Morez 1 x AS350B Morez
SAG Hyeres 1 x EC135 Hyeres-Le Palyvestre
– – DSG Cannes 1 x AS350B Cannes-Mandelieu
– – DSG Jausiers 1 x AS350B Jausiers
– DAG Montpellier 2 x AS350B Montpellier-Mediterrannée
SAG Ajaccio 1 x EC135 Ajaccio-Campo dell’Oro
SAG Dignes 1 x EC145 Digne-les-Baines – Aiglun
– DAG Briancon 1 x EC145 Briancon
SAG Lyon 1 x AS350B, 1 x EC135 Lyon-Bron
– DAG Modane 1 x EC145 Modane
SAG Chamonix 1 x EC145 Chamonix-Les Bois
SAG Metz 2 x AS350B Metz-Frescaty
– – DSG Xonrupt 1 x AS350B Xonrupt
SAG Rennes 2 x AS350B, 1 x EC135 Rennes-Saint Jacques
– DAG Saint Nazaire 1 x AS350B Saint-Nazaire-Montoir
SAG Toulouse 1 x AS350B, 1 x EC145 Toulouse-Blagnac
– DAG Tarbes 1 x EC135 Tarbes-Laloubere
– – DSG Gavarnie 1 x AS350B Gavarnie
– DAG Pamiers 1 x AS350 Pamiers-Les Pujois
– – DSG Savignac 1 x AS350B Savignac
SAG Tours 2 x AS350B Tours-Val de Loire
– – DSG Lannion 1 x AS350B Lannion
– – DSG Mouthe 1 x AS350B Mouthe
SAG Limoges 1 x AS350B Limoges-Bellegarde
– DAG Egletons 1 x AS350B Egletons
– DAG Rochefort 1 x AS350B Rochefort
– – DSG Royan 1 x AS350B Royan
SAG Villacoublay 1 x AS350, 2 x EC145, 1 x EC135 Villacoublay-Velizy
Overseas Units:
SAG Cayenne 2 x AS350B, 1 x EC145 Cayenne-Rochambeau, French Guiana
SAG Fort-de-France 1 x AS350B Fort-de-France – Le Lamentin, Martinique
SAG Numea 2 x AS350B Noumea-Magenta, New Caledonia
SAG Pazmandzi 1 x AS350B Pazmandzi, Mayotte
SAG Pointe a Pitre 1 x AS350B Pointe-a-Pitre – La Raizet, Gaudeloupe
SAG Saint Denis 1 x EC145 Saint-Denis – Gillot, Reunion


GCFAG = Groupement Central des Formations Aeriennes de la Gendarmerie
GST = Groupment de Soutien Technique
SAG = Section Aerienne de Gendarmerie
DAG = Detachement Aerien de la Gendarmerie
DSG = Detachement Saisonnier de la Gendarmerie