Chile Air Force Current Order of Battle
Aeroflight Home Page
 World Air Forces

Chile
Air Force


Historical Order of Battle (as at 1998):

Click on unit title for more details
Unit Type Base
Comando de Combate Santiago/BA Pudahuel

Grupo de Telecomunicaciones Estratégicas

Santiago/BA Pudahuel
I Brigada Aérea   Iquique/BA Los Cóndores
Ala Base 4   Iquique/BA Los Cóndores
Grupo de Aviación 1 A-36, T-36, O-2A Iquique/BA Los Cóndores
Grupo de Aviación 2

CASA 212, O-2A

Iquique/BA Los Cóndores
Escuadrilla de Reconocimiento

Canberra

Iquique/BA Los Cóndores
Escuadrilla de Guerra Electrónica

Beech 99

Santiago/BA Los Cerrillos
Grupo de Defensa Antiaérea 24 Javelin, Mistral, FAM-2M Iquique/BA Los Cóndores
Grupo de Telecomunicaciones y Detección 34 Iquique/BA Los Cóndores
     
II Brigada Aérea   Santiago/BA Los Cerrillos
Ala Base 2   Santiago/BA Los Cerrillos
Grupo de Aviación 9

UH-1H,Bell 206,S-70A,PA-28

Santiago/BA Los Cerrillos
Grupo de Aviación 10

C-130B/H, B-707, B-737,

Gulfstream IV, Beech 99

Santiago/BA Pudahuel
Escuadrilla de Alta Acrobacia Extra 300L Santiago/BA Los Cerrillos
Escuadrilla de Alarma Temprana B-707 Santiago/BA Pudahuel
Escadrilla de Enlace 12 PA-28, DHC-6, King Air Santiago/BA Los Cerrillos
Grupo de Telecomunicaciones y Detección 32 Santiago/BA Pudahuel
     
III Brigada Aérea   Puerto Montt/BA El Tepual
Ala Base 5   Puerto Montt/BA El Tepual
Grupo de Aviación 3 A-36 Temuco/BA Maquehue
Grupo de Aviación 5 CASA 212, DHC-6, UH-1H Puerto Montt/BA El Tepual
Escadrilla de Enlace O-2A Rapa Nui/Mataveri IAP

Escuadrilla de Enlace 15

T-35B, Bo-105

Puerto Montt/BA El Tepual
Grupo de Defensa Antiaérea 25 Javelin, Mistral, FAM-2M Puerto Montt/BA El Tepual
Grupo de Telecomunicaciones y Detección 35 Puerto Montt/BA El Tepual
     
IV Brigada Aérea   Punta Arenas/BA Chabunco
Ala Base 3   Punta Arenas/BA Chabunco
Grupo de Aviación 4 Mirage 50 Punta Arenas/BA Chabunco
Grupo de Aviación 6 UH-1H, DHC-6 Punta Arenas/BA Chabunco
Grupo de Aviación 12 A-37B Punta Arenas/BA Chabunco
Grupo de Exploración Antártica 19 DHC-6, Bo-105 Antártica/BA Teniente Rodolfo Marsh
Grupo de Defensa Antiaérea 23 Javelin, Mistral, FAM-2M Punta Arenas/BA Chabunco
Grupo de Telecomunicaciones y Detección 33 Punta Arenas/BA Chabunco
     
V Brigada Aérea   Antofagasta/BA Cerro Moreno
Ala Base 1   Antofagasta/BA Cerro Moreno
Grupo de Aviación 7 F-5E/F Antofagasta/BA Cerro Moreno
Grupo de Aviación 8 F-16A/B, CASA 212, PA-28, Bell 412 Antofagasta/BA Cerro Moreno
Escadrilla de Enlace 11 PA-28, DHC-6, Lama Antofagasta/BA Cerro Moreno
Grupo de Defensa Antiaérea 21 Javelin, Mistral, FAM-2M Antofagasta/BA Cerro Moreno
Grupo de Telecomunicaciones y Detección 31 Antofagasta/BA Cerro Moreno
     
Comando Logistico Santiago/BA El Bosque
Ala de Abastecimiento   Santiago/BA El Bosque
ENAER   Santiago/BA El Bosque
     
Comando de Personal Santiago/BA El Bosque

     Direccion de Instrucción

Santiago/BA El Bosque
Escuela de Aviación T-35A/B, PA-28 Santiago/BA El Bosque
Escuela de Especialidades PA-28 Santiago/BA El Bosque
Academia Politécnica Aéronáutica   Santiago/BA El Bosque
Academia de Guerra Aérea   Santiago/BA El Bosque
Escuela de Perfeccionamiento de Suboficiales   Santiago/BA El Bosque
Servicio Aerofotogramétrico Learjet 35, King Air Santiago/BA Los Cerrillos
     
Regimiento de Artillería Antiaérea Javelin, Mistral, FAM-2M Santiago/BA La Colina

 

^ Top of Page  << Last Page   Index Page   Next Page >>  Site Search 
First Created: 7 December 2008 - Last Revised: 7 December 2008
Copyright © 2008 Erich Klaus.     e-mail: erich.klaus@a1.net